United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] 2. Whether the imported repaired products are eligible for subheading 9802.00.50, HTSUSA, treatment.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

1. Merchandise Exported

At issue here is whether the shipment of previously-imported and duty-paid components to Mexico for use in repairing merchandise, constitutes an "exportation" for purposes of same condition duty drawback. "Exportation" is defined in section 101.1(k), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 101.1(k)), as "a severance of goods from the mass of things belonging to this country with the intention of uniting them to the mass of things belonging to some foreign country." This provision also explicitly provides that "[t]he shipment of merchandise abroad with the intention of returning it to the United States with a design to circumvent provisions of restriction or limitation in the tariff laws or to secure a benefit accruing to imported merchandise is not an exportation."

In Camera Specialty Co., v. U.S., 34 Cust.