United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] As provided in General Note 3(c)(ii)(A), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), Venezuela is a BDC, and the MTBE is classified in subheading 2909.19.10, HTSUSA, which is a GSP-eligible provision.

The first issue presented in this case concerns whether the MTBE from Venezuela or some other BDC would be considered to be "imported directly" from the BDC to the U.S. when it is shipped from the BDC to a vessel in international waters, transferred to the vessel and stored for a period of time, and then transferred to a tanker for shipment to the U.S. Section 10.175, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.175) defines the term "imported directly" for purposes of the GSP. Paragraph (a), which sets forth the most restrictive definition of the term, provides that "imported directly" means "[d]irect shipment from the beneficiary country to the United States without passing through the territory of any other country." In all three scenarios presented in this case, the MTBE from a BDC would not pass through the territory of any other country during its shipment from the BDC to the U.S. Therefore, we find that, under the circumstances of this case, the MTBE would be considered "imported directly" to the U.S.