United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Basically, under these procedures, the container station operator files an application in duplicate substantially like that in 19 CFR 19.42 with the Customs inspector at the place of unlading of the container or, for merchandise transported in bond, at the bonded carrier's facility, as designated by the district director (19 CFR 19.43). Approval of the application serves as a permit to transfer the container and its contents to the container freight station (19 CFR 19.45).

Under 19 CFR 19.45, "[e]xcept when the container station operator is moving the merchandise to his own station by his own vehicle [see T.D. 74-54 for the background to this exception], the merchandise may only be transferred to a container station by a bonded cartman or bonded carrier [Note: under 19 U.S.C. 1565, if the transfer of merchandise is between points within a port, it must be by a bonded cartman, unless the exception applies]." Therefore, there are two alternative procedures for the operation under consideration.