United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] United States, 26 Cust. Ct. 403, Abst. No. 55453 (1951), in which drawback was denied because exportation did not occur until after the time deadline as a result of the act of the War Shipping Administration in can- celling the sailing of the vessel onto which the merchandise had been laden). In the absence of such authority, we have no choice but to deny your request. We are unable to administratively extend or waive the 5-year period in this or any other case.

We will briefly comment below on the contentions made in your letter. It is true that 19 U.S.C. 1313(l) provides authority for the Secretary of the Treasury to prescribe rules and regulations pertaining to drawback, including "the fixing of a time limit within which drawback entries or entries for refund under any of the provisions ... shall be filed and completed ...." This does not provide authority for granting drawback in cases where the 5-year period for exportation of manufactured articles has been exceeded, nor have any such regulations or rulings been issued.