United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The excavators and grabs have been transported by land from Florida to New Hampshire for loading on the vessel. After the discharge of the cargo in Venezuela, the excavators and grabs will be returned to an unspecified point in the United States either by the CHRISTINA C or by another vessel. You state that the excavators and grabs are owned by the vessel operator and will be transported without freight charge.

ISSUE:

Whether a Greek-registered ship may transport in the coastwise trade excavators and grabs that will be used to unload scrap steel from the ship.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 883 of Title 46, United States Code Appendix, provides, in pertinent part:

No merchandise shall be transported by water, or by land and water, on penalty of forfeiture of the merchandise (or a monetary amount up to the value thereof as determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, or the actual cost of the transportation, whichever is greater...), between points in the United States, including Districts, Territories, and possessions thereof embraced within the coastwise laws, either directly or via a foreign port, or for any part of the transportation, in any other vessel than a vessel built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States....

46 U.S.C. App. 883. The Customs Service has ruled that a point within the territorial waters of the United States is a point embraced within the coastwise laws.