United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In Treasury Decision 82-150, it was held that barrels shipped to Europe and planned to be used only once in international traffic were not instruments of international traffic. It is our position that the burden of proof to establish reuse is on the applicant, even though the applicant may not be the party reusing the instrument. The record before us indicates that Unocal only plans to use the crawlers once; this does not meet the reuse criteria explained above.

Furthermore, it appears that the crawlers will not be exported from the United States. "Exportation" is defined in section 101.1(k), Customs Regulations {19 CFR 101.1(k)}, as "a severance of goods from the mass of things belonging to this country with the intention of uniting them to the mass of things belonging to some foreign country." This provision explicitly provides that "[t]he shipment of merchandise abroad with the intention of returning it to the United States with a design to circumvent provisions of restriction or limitation in the tariff laws or to secure a benefit accruing to imported merchandise is not an exportation."

The applicant must also consider title 46, United States Code Appendix, section 883 (46 U.S.C. app. 883, the coastwise merchandise statute, often called the "Jones Act"). It provides, in pertinent part, that: