United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] It should be noted, however, that as they pertain to waters such as the Great Lakes, the territorial waters of the United States include those waters adjacent to the coast of the United States extending to the United States-Canada international boundary (ruling 110056 GV, dated February 13, 1989).

Section 4.80b(a), Customs Regulations, provides, in part, that:

A coastwise transportation of merchandise takes place, within the meaning of the coastwise laws, when merchandise laden at a point embraced within the coastwise laws ("coastwise point") is unladen at another coastwise point, regardless of the origin or ultimate destination of the merchandise.