United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Further, the record does not contain a "Certificate of Fitness to Proceed." Pursuant to 2.01-15, USCG Regulations (46 CFR 2.01-15) a vessel may not proceed from one port to another for repairs unless prior authorization is obtained from the USCG Officer in Charge, Marine Inspection (OCMI) either through the issuance of a USCG "Permit to Proceed to Another Port for Repairs" (CG-948) or a CG-835 which would specify the restrictions on, and duration of, any voyage undertaken prior to obtaining permanent repairs. (See also 46 CFR 91.45-1 regarding cargo vessels which provides, inter alia, that "No repairs or alterations affecting the safety of the vessel with regard to the hull, machinery, or equipment, shall be made without the knowledge of the Officer in Charge, Marine Inspection.") Other than the USCG Report of Accident, the record contains no USCG documentation of any kind.