United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Our ruling on this matter is set forth below.

FACTS:

Foreign cargo is transshipped from one foreign-flag vessel to another foreign-flag vessel at a U.S. port. The foreign-flag vessel onto which the cargo has been transshipped then proceeds to Canada where the cargo is unladed and placed aboard a Canadian-based truck. This truck subsequently transports the cargo to Seattle, Washington.

ISSUE:

1. Whether the intermodal transportation (vessel/truck) of cargo between United States points via Canada constitutes a violation of 46 U.S.C. App. 883 and/or 19 U.S.C. 1322.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Title 46, United States Code Appendix, section 883, provides in part that, "No merchandise shall be transported by water, or by land and water, on penalty of forfeiture of the merchandise (or a monetary amount up to the value thereof as determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, or the actual cost of the transportation, whichever is greater, to be recovered from any consignor, seller, owner, importer, consignee, agent, or other person or persons so transporting or causing said merchandise to
be transported) between points in the United States,...either directly or via a foreign port, or for any part of the transportation, in any other vessel than a vessel built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States..." (emphasis added)

Accordingly, although the statute provides numerous parties against whom a penalty for violating 46 U.S.C. App. 883 can be issued, in practice Customs assesses a monetary penalty against the owner of the violating vessel.