United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] On some occasions, the houseboat would be moored during these transactions.

ISSUE:

Whether selling food and sundries from a floating or moored houseboat on the Puget Sound waterways and lakes constitutes coastwise trade under 46 U.S.C. App. 883.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Generally, the coastwise laws prohibit the transportation of merchandise or passengers between points in the United States embraced within the coastwise laws in any vessel other than a vessel built in, documented under the laws of, and owned by citizens of, the United States. Title 46, United States Code Appendix, section 883 provides in pertinent part that:

"no merchandise shall be transported ... between points in the United States, including Districts, Territories and possessions thereof embraced within the coastwise laws, either directly or via a foreign port, or for any part of the transportation, in any other vessel than a vessel built in and documented under the laws of the United States..."

A coastwise transportation of merchandise takes place, within the meaning of the coastwise laws, when merchandise laden at a point embraced within the coastwise laws ("coastwise point") is unladen at another coastwise point. 19 C.F.R. 4.80b.