United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Assuming, arguendo, that only the trailers involved are Canadian-based (i.e., they will be hauled by U.S.-based tractors), we hold as follows.

As stated above, 19 CFR 123.14(c)(2) regarding local traffic permitted a foreign-based trailer references 19 CFR 123.12(a)(2) pertaining to local traffic permitted foreign railroad equipment. Section 123.12(a)(2) states that such local traffic is permitted if it is "reasonably incidental to its economical and prompt departure for a foreign country." Aside from the three country movement which, as discussed above, was the genesis of T.D. 83- 118 and is not applicable to the two examples under consider- ation, Customs has interpreted this phrase to mean in the general direction of the country of origin, or to the home route junction point,