United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUE:

May special tonnage taxes and light money assessed against a Luxembourg vessel after the effective date that Luxembourg was added as one of the countries exempt under section 4.22 of the Customs Regulations be refunded when timely application for refund is made.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Under 46 U.S.C. App. 121 and 128, a special tonnage tax in the amount of fifty cents per ton and light money in the amount of fifty cents per ton are to be assessed on vessels not built in the United States and not of the United States. However, pursuant to 46 U.S.C. 141 (see also final clause of penultimate sentence of 46 U.S.C. App. 121), upon satisfactory proof that no discriminating duties of tonnage or imposts are imposed in the ports of another nation upon United States vessels, "... foreign discriminating duties of tonnage and impost within the United States are suspended and discontinued, so far as respects the vessels of such foreign nation ..." The nations for which such satisfactory proof has been supplied are listed in section 4.22, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.22). Luxembourg is one of those nations.