United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Moreover, under a recent amendment to 46 U.S.C. App. 883, the term merchandise encompasses even "valueless material."

In interpreting section 883, Customs has ruled that a points in the United States embraced within the coastwise laws include points in the territorial sea (defined as the belt, three nautical miles wide, seaward of the territorial sea baseline), and points located in internal waters (those waters landward of the territorial sea baseline, in cases where the baseline and the coastline differ).

Section 4.80b(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.80b(a) provides, in part, that:

A coastwise transportation of merchandise takes place, within the meaning of the coastwise laws, when merchandise laden at a point embraced within the coastwise laws
("coastwise point") is unladen at another coastwise point, regardless of the origin or ultimate destination of the of the merchandise.