United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] On this basis it was resolved under the Joint Resolution that the coastwise shipping laws of the United States are inapplicable to American Samoa (48 U.S.C. 1664, June 14, 1934, c.

523, 48 Stat. 963). Headquarters rulings issued prior to 1983 held that the coastwise laws do not apply to American Samoa.

Revised Statute 4132 as amended (46 U.S.C. 11) provided that a foreign built, United States-flag vessel which normally would be proscribed from engaging in the coastwise trade, may engage in trade between the United States mainland and American Samoa. Section 11 was repealed by Public Law 96-594, Title 1, section 127, Dec. 24, 1980, 94 Stat. 3459. Section 110(b) of Pub. L. 96-594 (46 U.S.C. 12105(b) provided as follows:

A vessel for which a registry is issued may be employed in foreign trade or trade with Guam, American Samoa, Wake, Midway or Kingman Reef.

Section 12105(b) was amended in 1989 by adding the word "endorsement" after the word "registry".

Customs has long held that the coastwise laws are inapplicable to American Samoa (48 U.S.C. 1664).