United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 123.14(c)(2) applies only to trailers and not to tractor-trailer units which, as was stated earlier, are considered trucks as that term is used in the Customs Regulations.

We note that 10.41a(f), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.41a(f)) is repeatedly cited by counsel in the ruling request. In this regard we refer to 10.41a(a)(3) which provides:

"As used in this section, 'instruments of international traffic' includes the normal accessories and equipment imported with any such instrument which is a 'container' as defined in Article 1 of the Customs Convention on Containers."

Pursuant to Article 1(b)(v) of the Customs Convention on Containers, "...the term 'container' includes neither vehicles nor conventional packing..."

Furthermore, 10.41(a), Customs Regulations provides:

"Locomotives and other railroad equipment, trucks, buses, taxicabs, and other vehicles