United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Issue 9 covers the parameters within which local traffic may be considered "incidental" to the regularly scheduled international route. Customs has no specific criteria regarding this matter; each case is determined on an individual basis. We reiterate, however, that the domestic movement must follow the same basic route as merchandise moving in international traffic. Furthermore, it should be noted 123.14(c)(2) regarding local traffic permitted a foreign-based truck trailer references 123.12(a)(2) pertaining to local traffic of foreign railroad equipment. Section 123.12(a)(2) states that such local traffic is permitted if it is "reasonably incidental to its economical and prompt departure for a foreign country." Customs has interpreted this to mean in the general direction of the country of origin, or to the home route junction point, over a route which the equipment would otherwise travel empty.