United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] This of course would include any applicable procedures. In this case, one existent procedure is squarely on point.

Pursuant to 2.01-15, U.S. Coast Guard (USCG) Regulations (46 CFR 2.01-15) a vessel may not proceed from one port to another for repairs unless prior authorization is obtained from the USCG Officer in Charge, Marine Inspection (OCMI) either through the issuance of a USCG "Permit to Proceed to Another Port for Repairs" (CG-948) or a CG-835 which would specify the restrictions on, and duration of, any voyage undertaken prior to obtaining permanent repairs. (see also 46 CFR 31.10-25 regarding tank vessels which provides, inter alia, that "No extensive repairs to the hull or machinery which affect the safety of a vessel shall be made without the knowledge of the Officer in

Charge, Marine Inspection.") Other than the USCG Report of Accident, the record contains no USCG documentation of any kind.