United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Schedule of the United States upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country.

The effective date of the amendment is stated as follows:

Effective Date.--The amendment made by this section shall apply to--

(1) any entry made before the date of enactment of this Act that is not liquidated on the date of enactment of this Act, and (2) any entry made--
(A) on or after the date of enactment of this Act, and
(B) on or before December 31, 1992.

Subsection (d)(2) of section 1466 provides that:

(d) If the owner or master of such vessel furnishes good and sufficient evidence that...

(2) such equipments or parts thereof or repair parts or materials, were manufactured or produced in the United States, and the labor necessary to install such equipments or to make such repairs was performed by residents of the United States, or by members of the regular crew of such vessel...
then the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to remit or refund such duties...

Customs has in the past linked this duty remission provision to the duty assessment provision in subsection (a) of the statute.