United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] See Texas Instruments, Inc. v. United States, 69 CCPA 152, 681 F. 2d 778 (1982).

Section 12.130, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 12.130), sets forth criteria for determining whether a textile or textile product has been substantially transformed. A textile or textile product will be considered to have undergone a substantial transformation if it has been transformed by means of substantial manufacturing or processing operations into a new and different article of commerce. See 19 CFR 12.130(b). According to 19 CFR 12.130(e)(1)(iv), a substantial transformation usually will result from the "[c]utting of fabric into parts and the assembly of those parts into the completed article." Therefore, in regard to the facts of this case, the cutting in Mexico of the silk-screened fabric squares into doll parts and the assembly of those parts by sewing, substantially transform the imported fabric into "products of" Mexico.