United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] All three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUSA, must be satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An article entered under this tariff provision is subject to duty upon the full cost or value of the imported assembled article, less the cost or value of the U.S. components assembled therein, upon compliance with the documentary requirements of section 10.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.24).

Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)), states in part that:

[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication at the time of their exportation from the United States to qualify for the exemption. Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly either before, during, or after their assembly with other components.

Operations incidental to the assembly process whether performed before, during, or after assembly do not constitute further fabrication, and shall not preclude the application of the exemption. See 19 CFR 10.16(b). However, any significant
process, operation or treatment whose primary purpose is the fabrication, completion, physical or chemical improvement of a component precludes the application of the exemption under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUSA, to that component. See 19 CFR 10.16 (c).

It is our opinion that the U.S.-origin fabric is not exported in a condition ready for assembly without further fabrication. The cutting to shape of the fabric in Mexico constitutes a further fabrication of the fabric which is necessary to create the components to be assembled. According to 19 CFR 10.14(a), materials which are cut into specific shapes or patterns abroad are ineligible for a duty allowance under this tariff provision. See also Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 556099 dated July 31, 1991.

Proper Marking Format