NY 866499

AUG 30 1991

CLA-2-49:S:N1:234 866499

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.10.0080

Ms. Judith K. Matta
William F. Joffroy, Inc.
P.O. Box 21041
Phoenix, Arizona 85036

RE: The tariff classification of printed tour guides from Korea.

Dear Ms. Matta:

In your letter dated August 16, 1991, on behalf of Sonja Cox, d.b.a. Map-A-Zine of Northern AZ, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item in question, a sample of which was provided, is a fold-up pictorial tour guide ("Map-A-Zine") concerning certain towns or areas in the United States. The sample, which focuses on Sedona, Arizona, is a 66 x 86 cm sheet of paper that folds into a 22 x 22 cm format. One side is printed with a road map that incorporates a number of color photographs of tourist attractions; these are placed in the approximate geographical locations of the actual sites they depict. The other side is printed mainly with textual matter of interest to travelers in the area, including a "site guide" and promotional listings of specific tour operators.

The applicable subheading for the "Map-A-Zine" will be 4911.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed matter (including tourist literature, advertising and the like). The rate of duty will be free.

You also inquired about country of origin marking requirements for this item. Your client proposes placing the words "Printed in Korea" on the textual side of the article, near the copyright and reordering information that appears in a box together with some general facts and promotional material about the subject locale.

We find this proposal to be unacceptable, since the suggested marking location is hidden when the product is in a folded state. The marking must be in a conspicuous place, so that the ultimate purchaser or recipient will be informed of the country of origin upon casual handling of the article. It is therefore suggested that the marking be placed on the "front cover" of the Map-A-Zine in its folded state, i.e., in the black and white area containing the main title, below the picture.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire