NY 866219

SEP 05 91

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 866219

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.3000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, IL 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of (S) (-) 2,2'-bis (diphenylphosphino)- 1,1'binaphthyl from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated August 7, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for (S) (-) 2,2'-bis (diphenylphosphino)-1,1'-binapthyl, which is also known as (S) (- ) binap, (CAS# 76189-56-5) will be 2931.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic organo-inorganic compounds: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire