NY 866181

September 5, 1991

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 866181

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
529 Fifth Avenue
New York, New York 10017-4608

RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated July 23, 1991, which was resubmitted on August 13, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Smiles Fashion Corp.

Style No. 1000 is a short sleeved pullover garment which is constructed from a 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. You have stated in your letter that the garment is for men's wear and that it will be imported in sizes X, 1X, 2X, and 3X. The garment features a rib knit, crew neckline; a wide body; loose fitting, hemmed sleeves; a patch pocket on the left chest; and a hemmed bottom. The front and back panels and the sleeves are each constructed from a single piece of fabric.

The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of inter- national bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director