NY 866020

AUG 15 1991

CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 866020

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010

Ms. Ludene Murphree
The Gap, Inc.
900 Cherry Avenue
San Bruno, CA 94066

RE: The tariff classification of blank books from Italy.

Dear Ms. Murphree:

In your letter dated August 8, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three samples were submitted and will be returned as requested. They are all bound, hard-cover blank books with lined, beige-colored pages said to be made of recycled paper.

The "Restaurant Guide" (BR731722) consists of alphabetically tabbed pages with captioned spaces in which the user is to record the names, addresses and telephone numbers of restaurants he or she has visited, along with facts and comments about same.

The "Travel Diary" (BR31723) has blank, lined pages presumably intended to receive the written observations of a traveler.

The "Address Book" (BR31724) features alphabetically tabbed pages in which the user is to enter names, addresses, telephone numbers and the like. It also incorporates an elastic closure.

The applicable subheading for all of the above blank books will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for diaries and address books. The rate of duty will be 4%.

We note that the samples are not marked with their country of origin. The goods will be required to be so marked, in a conspicuous place, upon importation into the United States.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire