NY 865881

August 20, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 865881

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0010

Mr. William J. Maloney
Rode & Qualey
295 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumpsuit from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Maloney:

In your letter dated August 2, 1991, on behalf of your client, G.J.M. (US) Inc., you requested a classification ruling. We note that no evidence has been submitted to document your claim that the submitted garment will be marketed as sleepwear. Alternatively, we also note, you propose classification as a jumpsuit.

The submitted sample, style number 88041, is a woman's sleeveless, shin-length jumpsuit, manufactured from 100% cotton, woven fabric. The garment provides the requisite coverage for wear without other outer garments. The garment has a horizontal seam around the waist, which divides the upper part from the baggy, pant-like bottom; a partial frontal opening secured by six buttons; a scoop neckline; cuffs at the leg openings; and two patch pockets on the front, below the waist, each formed by two self-fabric ties.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire