NY 865862

August 15, 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 865862

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.6000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Fluorobenzoyl chloride, CAS 1711-07-5 from Japan

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated July 13, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for 3-Fluorobenzoyl chloride, CAS 1711-07-5 will be 2916.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents a kilo plus 17.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director