NY 865653

AUG 14 1991

CLA-2-49:S:N1:234 865653

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.2020

Ms. Maryann Madore
R.R. #1, Box Hill Island
Lansdowne, Ontario, Canada KOE 1LO

RE: The tariff classification of a lithographically printed poster from Canada.

Dear Ms. Madore:

In your letter dated July 17, 1991 to the U.S. Customs Service office at Champlain, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A sample poster was submitted, and will be retained for reference. It is a lithographically reproduced photograph on paper, of a house standing among trees on the bank of a body of water. It is printed with text,in varying letter size and color: "The Thousand Islands", "Broomstick Castle -Fairyland Island", and "Photograph by Maryann Madore (c) 1991".

The applicable subheading for the poster will be 4911.91.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for :Other (than certain enumerated) pictures, designs and photographs: Lithographs on paper or paperboard: Not over 0.51 mm in thickness: Posters. The rate of duty will be 13.2 cents per kilogram.

Goods classifiable under subheading 4911.91.2020, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 5.2 cents per kilogram rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The poster is not marked to indicate its country of origin; however, it appears from the sample submitted that it will be imported in retail packaging which will be appropriately marked. We suggest, in addition, in order to obviate any possibility of mistake and/or delay in clearance, that any cardboard tubing or other outer container in which the posters are imported, also be marked, in a manner similar that in which the poly tubing sleeve of the sample is marked.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director