NY 865476

August 20, 1991

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 865476

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050

Mr. John M. Collomaio
Trans-Border Customs Services
656 Elmwood Avenue Suite 200
Buffalo, New York 14222

RE: The tariff classification of Compost Accelerator Powder from Canada.

Dear Mr. Collomaio:

In your letter dated July 24, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Eco Corporation.

According to your letter this product is composed of oat flour, peat moss, sodium bicarbonate and activated carbon. It will be used in a Green Cone Food waste digester.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Chemical mixtures classified in subheading 3823.90.5050 (HTS) which are products of Canada, are dutiable at the rate of 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director