NY 865449

Aug 15 1991

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 865449

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050

Ms. Laura Weast
Import Manager
C. Martin Taylor and Co. Inc.
P.O. Box 3067
2831 Talleyrand Avenue, Suite 208
Jacksonville, Florida 32206-3496

RE: The tariff classification of Rayon and or Cotton Mop Heads from China.

Dear Ms. Weast:

In your letter dated July 18, 1991, on behalf of your client, Earl Horne, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import consists of various mop heads made of rayon, cotton, or a blend of both materials. The mop heads are imported with or without their handles.

The applicable subheading for the rayon or cotton mop heads or a blend of both materials will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides other brooms, brushes (mops), other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

There are no quota or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director