NY 865287

July 23, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:NG:341 865287

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
Import Dept. CC-08G
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, MN 55440

RE: The tariff classification of a textile tie case from Korea.

Dear Ms. Webster:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 10, 1991

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 40F91-3C, is a tie case. The tie case is 100 percent polyester and it has a polyvinyl chloride back. The item measures 16 inches by 6 inches by 1
1/4 inches. A zipper extends along 3 sides of the case. The interior contains a metal bar with a tab and an elasticized strap with a snap to hold ties in place.

HTS PROVISION : Travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 4202.92.3030

RATE OF DUTY : 20 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 670

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.
Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import Quotas
(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director