NY 865196

August 8, 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 865196

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2921.59.5000

Ms. Minnie B. Briones
H & C Industries, Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, California 90501

RE: The tariff classification of 3,3'-Dichloro-4,4'- Diaminophenyl Dihydrochloride (CAS # 612-83-9) from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Briones:

In your letter dated July 3, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for 3,3'-Dichloro-4,4'- Diaminophenyl Dihydrochloride (CAS # 612-83-9) also known as 3,3'-Dichlorobenzidine Dihydrochloride and 3,3'-Dichloro-(1,1-bi phenyl)-4,4'-diamine dihydrochloride will be 2921.59.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: aromatic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 2.4 cents plus 18.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director