NY 865108

August 6, 1991

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 865108

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030

Mr. Barry E. Powell
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 707 Wilshire Boulevard
Suite 5320
Los Angeles, California 90017

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit vest from Hong Kong and Macau.

Dear Mr. Powell:

In your letter dated July 9, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of L.A. Gear, Inc.

Style No. 530912MI is a man's sleeveless vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a hood with a drawstring closure; a full front opening with a zipper closure; side seam pockets; oversized armholes; and an elasticized rib knit waistband. A seven and one-half inch wide elasticized rib knit insert is located at each side seam and extends from the bottom of the armhole to the rib knit waistband.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable HTS subheading for Style No. 530912MI will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and products of Macau are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director