NY 865083

July 22, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 865083

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500

Ms. Betsy N. Wolkens
Hayes Specialties Corporation
1761 East Genesee
Saginaw, Michigan 48601

RE: The tariff classification of a novelty shoe purse from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Wolkens:

In your letter dated July 9, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, called a "Tennis Shoe Purse, is a novelty tennis shoe shoulder bag constructed with an outer surface of cotton textile materials with a latex sole. It is designed chiefly as a shoulder bag for young girls. The bag features a removable textile shoulder strap that is attached by means of metal clasps designed to be worn on the shoulder. The item is secured by means of a textile zipper closure down the top center of the bag, in addition to an alternative textile shoestring closure which gathers the item when pulled.

The applicable subheading for the novelty shoulder bag of cotton textile materials will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director