NY 865035

July 18, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 865035

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. C.B. Lay
C.B. Lay Customs Brokers, Inc.
230 International Ave.
P.O. Drawer JJ
Douglas, AZ 85608

RE: The tariff classification of a lunch bag from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Lay:

In your letter dated July 9, 1991, on behalf of Chillynex Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a lunch bag constructed with an outer surface of nylon textile materials and lined with a combination of textiles and plastics. The item is designed to be carried by the person to contain lunch, beverage, etc.. It measures approximately 10" x 7 1/2" x 3". Within the top flap closure is a full width storage pocket that is secured by means of a hook and loop closure. You have indicated that the pocket is designed to contain a "freezable sock" which is included, or an insert to be used for keeping the lunch bag contents chilled. However, you have also indicated that the "freezable sock" will be added to the lunch bag after importation. The item features an adjustable removable textile shoulder strap, in addition to a textile carrying handle. It close by means of a top textile zipper closure.

The applicable subheading for the lunch bag of nylon textile materials will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director