NY 864962

July 30, 1991

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 864962

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.81.0020, 8536.90.0090, 8544.41.0000

Mr. Karl Thompson
Communications Manufacturing Company
2234 Colby Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90064-1505

RE: The tariff classification of test equipment from Canada

Dear Mr. Thompson:

In your letter dated May 22, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is described in your letter as follows:

1. Circuitrace-I, CMC 7470 series, is a new, improved "called party hold" plug used to hold a line to permit the tracing of nuisance calls in SXS offices. The series has a loop sensing circuit that eliminates mutilated digits, interference, with in- progress calls (auto or data) and transmission loss. After the CMC circuitrace-I plugs are inserted into the appropriate equipment and the calling party disconnects, the "loop sensing" circuit seizes the line and the light emitting diode (LED) on the end of the plug glows, indicating a "called party hold" condition. The circuit remains seized as long as the called party provides an off-hook condition. The circuitrace-I appears to be intended, adapted, and necessary for use in telephone apparatus.

2. DC extenders, CMC 5402 and CMC 5403, are portable extender boxes used to multiple 48 V battery in a central office. It has no electronic or electrical components in it. The CMC 5402 and 5403 appear for a voltage not exceeding 80 volts.

3. The Power Block, CMC 5415, is a safe means of distributing 48 VDC test battery throughout a PBX or central office. The power block has no electrical components. It is connected to the 48 V supply.

The applicable subheading for the Circuitrace-I, CMC 7470 Series, will be 8517.81.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "other telephonic apparatus." The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for the DC Extenders, CMC 5402 and CMC 5403 will be 8544.41.0000, which provides for "other electrical conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 volts: fitted with connectors. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for the Power Block, CMC 5415, will be 8536.90.0090, which provides for "other electrical apparatus for switching or protecting, for making connections to or in electrical circuits..., for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: other apparatus, other." The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8517.81.0020, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the United States - Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Goods classifiable under subheadings 8536.90.0090 and 8544.41.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.7 percent rate of duty under the United States - Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director