NY 864942

AUG 27 1991

CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 864942

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4802.52.9000

Mr. G. Nicholls
Canadian Pacific Forest Products Limited
1 Nicholas Street, Suite 528
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada KIN 7B7

RE: The tariff classification of three grades of paper/paperboard, from Canada.

Dear Mr. Nicholls:

In your letter dated June 17, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were submitted, which have been analyzed by the Customs laboratory, as follows:

Postal Return Stock (your product code 704) is white Kraft paper weighing 116.4 grams per meter sq., having a thickness of 0.18 mm, and is composed entirely of chemical bleached pulp fibers. It has a brightness of 82.1, is not coated or impregnated and has an ash content of 10.3 %.

End Leaf Paper (your product code 491) is white Kraft paper weighing 120.7 grams per meter sq., having a thickness of 0.16 mm, and is composed entirely of chemical bleached pulp fibers. It has a brightness of 82.2, is not coated or impregnated and has an ash content of 5.1%

These papers are considered to be of a kind used for printing, writing or other graphic purposes, and meet the specifications of Chapter Note 48-4 of the Tariff.

The applicable subheading for the papers described will be 4802.52.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for such papers, when imported in the sizes and forms provided for in Chapter Note 48-7. The rate of duty will be Free.

The grade, Bleached Bag (your product code 430), is presently under consideration by Customs officials at the Port of Duluth, (as indicated by your enclosed correspondence) who have asked and been given our opinion as to its appropriate classification. Accordingly, we will not include this grade in a ruling letter at this time.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director