NY 864935

AUG 01 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 864935

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.3950

Ms. Alice M. White
S.S.T. Corporation
635 Brighton Road
P.O. Box 1649
Clifton, N.J. 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of a drug, Salicylamide (2- Hydroxybenzamide), in bulk form from Germany

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter dated June 27, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Salicylamide (2-Hydroxybenzamide) is a cyclic, aromatic, amide drug used as an analgesic.

The applicable subheading for the Salicylamide will be 2924.29.3950, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other, aromatic, cyclic amides of other drugs, other, other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 per cent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director