NY 864902

July 32, 1991

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 864902

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 6114.20.0055; 6109.10.0027

Ms. Lynn Chang
Expeditors International
601 N. Nash Street
El Segundo, California 90245

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Chang:

In your letter dated June 27, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Brawn of California, Inc.

Style No. P293 (model #IMSP91222) is a man's one piece step-in garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric. The garment features low, rounded front and rear necklines; a functional four button placket; oversized armholes; shoulder straps which measure one and one-half inches wide at the seam; and short, hemmed pant legs. The armholes and the neckline are finished with rib knit capping.

Style No. P294 (model #IMSP91244) is a man's 100 percent cotton, finely knit, pullover garment which reaches just below the waist. The garment features low, rounded front and rear necklines; a functional three button placket; oversized armholes; shoulder straps which measure one and one-half inches wide at the seam; and a hemmed bottom. The armholes and the neckline are finished with rib knit capping.

The applicable subheading for Style No. P293 will be 6114.20.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 11.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style No. P294 will be 6109.10.0027, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': other: other. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem.

Style No. P293 falls within textile category designation 359 and Style No. P294 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director