NY 864884

Aug 1, 1991

CLA-2-21:S:N:N1:228

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6097

Ms. Klaske de Jonge
Nutricia-Loma Linda, Inc.
11503 Pierce Street
Riverside, CA 92505

RE: The tariff classification of an infant formula from The Netherlands

Dear Ms. de Jonge:

In your letter dated June 20, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product, I-Soyalac concentrate, is described as a nutritionally complete infant formula, composed of water, soy oil, potato dextrin, sucrose, soy protein isolate, tapioca dextrin, vitamins, and minerals. It is intended for infants and children who cannot tolerate cow's milk. A concentrated product, I-Soyalac must be diluted with an equal quantity of water prior to use. It will be packed in .5-liter glass bottles, six or twelve bottles to a carton.

The applicable subheading for I-Soyalac concentrate will be 2106.90.6097, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...containing sugar derived from sugar cane and/or sugar beets. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director