NY 864774

July 10, 1991

CLA-2-21:S:N:N1:228

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6099

Mr. James F. Carroll
J.M. Rodgers Co., Inc.
90 West Street, Room 1510
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of a food flavoring from France

Dear Mr. Carroll:

In your letter dated June 27, 1991, on behalf of BMT Commodities, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample and an ingredients breakdown were submitted with letters dated March 4, 1991, and April 22, 1991, respectively; your current letter clarifies some of the information presented in the list of ingredients. Shellfish Base 261001 is a pink powder composed of tomato, shrimp extract, natural flavoring, maltodextrin, onion, fish, yeast extract, salt, wine extract, and spices. The product will be used as an ingredient in the manufacture of soups and sauces.

The applicable subheading for the Shellfish Base 261001 will be 2106.90.6099, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included... other...other. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Fish Stock 260200, Beef "Au Jus" Flavoring 249000, and Roasted Pork Base 250000. Your request for a classification ruling should include a list of all ingredients in, and a complete description of the manufacturing process for, all items described as "Maillard Reaction" products. Specifically, the "fish base" in item 260200 and the "natural flavoring" in items 249000 and 250000.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director