NY 864762

JUL 17 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 864762

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.4520; 2930.90.5050

Mr. Ralph C. Meola
Rhone-Poulenc Inc.
CN 5266
Princeton, NJ 08543-5266

RE: The tariff classification of 3-(methylthio) propionaldehyde and 2- hydroxy-4-(methylthio)-butanoic acid from Spain.

Dear Mr. Meola:

In your letter dated June 24, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 3-(methylthio) propionaldehyde (CAS# 3268-49-3) will be 2930.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo- sulfur compounds. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 2-hydroxy-4-(methylthio)- butanoic acid (CAS# 583-91-5) will be 2930.90.4520, HTS, which provides for other organo-sulfur compounds: other acids: mercaptocarboxylic acids. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire