NY 864728

July 17, 1991

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 864728

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050

Ms. Lisa A. LoCicero
Heartland Farms, Inc.
96 Sycamore Gardens
New Windsor, New York 12553

RE: The tariff classification of Musashi Red, Musashi Green, Musashi Blue, Musashi Gold and Musashi Grey powders from Australia.

Dear Ms. LoCicero:

In your letter dated June 27, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to your letter, all the above products are mixtures of amino acids only and are designed as nutritional supplements for humanes.

The applicable subheading for all the products mentioned above will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixture not elsewhere provided for. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director