NY 864710

July 19, 1991

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 864710

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030

Ms. Connie Hagarman
The A.W. Fenton Company Inc.
P.O. Box 360614
Columbus, Ohio 43236-0614

RE: The tariff classification of a man's vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Hagarman:

In your letter dated June 24, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Eddie Bauer Inc.

Style No. 23511 is a man's sleeveless vest constructed from a finely knit double faced fabric which contains 78 percent cotton, 22 percent polyester on the outside surface and 100 percent cotton on the inside surface. The garment features a double fabric hood with a drawstring closure; woven edging finishing the outer portion of the hood; a full front opening with a zipper closure; a six and one- half inch wide insert on the inside nape of the neck; oversized armholes; inset pockets at the waist, with zipper closures; simulated pocket flaps with closures similar to the "VELCRO" brand hook and loop fasteners; and embroidery on the left chest. The bottom band comes to a rounded point at the zipper. An elasticized twelve inch wide rib knit waistband is located at each side seam. The remainder of the waistband is of 2 ply self fabric construction.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable HTS subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director