NY 864669

July 17, 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 864669

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2909.50.4500

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of benzyloxyphenol (CAS # 103-16- from France.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated June 24, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for benzyloxyphenol (CAS # 103-16- 2) will be 2900.50.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for etherphenols. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director