NY 864589

JUL 02 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 864589

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8479.90.8070

Mr. R. B. McKenny
John V. Carr & Son Inc.
P.O. Box 307
Derby Line, VT 05830

RE: The tariff classification of a housing casting from Canada

Dear Mr. McKenny:

In your letter dated June 17, 1991 on behalf of Universal Instruments Corp. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item you inquired about is a magnesium casting of a feeder housing. After further machining and painting of this casting by your client, the finished housing will be assembled into a tape feeder which, in turn, will be attached to an automated surface mount pick and place machine. The tape feeder is used to dispense electronic components such as capacitors, diodes, transistors, and integrated circuits, which have been placed on tape to maintain their alignment, to the pick and place head. The pick and place head automatically assembles them onto a printed circuit board. A single pick and place machine can accomodate up to 64 individual tape feeders.

The applicable subheading for the casting of the feeder housing will be 8479.90.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of machines for production and assembly of diodes, transistors and similar semiconductor devices and electronic integrated circuits. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8479.90.8070, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 1.4 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director