NY 864575

JUL 09 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 864575

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2904.90.5000

Ms. Mary F. Tramontano
Hoechst Celanese Corporation
Route 202-206 North
Somerville, NJ 08876

RE: The tariff classification of 2-bromoethanesulfonic acid sodium salt from Germany.

Dear Ms. Tramontano:

In your letter dated June 17, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2-bromoethanesulfonic acid sodium salt will be 2904.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether of not halogenated. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire