NY 864562

July 16, 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 864562

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2910.90.5000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of R(+) glycidol (CAS # 57044-25- from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated June 19, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for R(+) glycidol (CAS # 57044-25- 4) will be 2910.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for epoxyalcohol. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director