NY 864556

JUL 17 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 864556

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2932.29.2000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of Mycophenolic Acid, a single compound, aromatic, lactone drug in bulk form from Japan

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated June 19, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Mycophenolic Acid is an aromatic lactone used as an antineoplastic drug.

The applicable subheading for the Mycophenolic Acid will be 2932.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic drugs of other lactones of heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atoms only. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director