NY 864484

JUL 9 1991

CLA-2-30:S:N:N1:238 864484

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.6090

Mr. M.S. Motlani
Global Tradelinks Inc
PO Box 9346
Ft. Lauderdale, Fl 33310

RE: The tariff classification of Tila Muggawi Khas from India and Pakistan

Dear Mr. Motlani:

In your letter dated June 6, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is a vegetable extract with added excipients and is put up in bottles containing 12 grams of the substance. It is used primarily on the surface of the male genital organ to promote firmness and strength.

The applicable subheading for the Tila Muggawi Khas will be 3004.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses put up in forms or packings for retail sale.

The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director