NY 864403

June 24, 1991

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 864403

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.21.0010

Mr. Eric Jones
Eric Jones Customs Brokerage
P.O. Box 88429
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of woman's cotton briefs from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Jones:

In your letter dated May 31, 1991, on behalf of Beebas Creations Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample is being returned to you.

The submitted sample, style 641755, is a pair of woman's knit briefs. The briefs are constructed of a 92 percent cotton 8 percent lycra fabric. The briefs feature an elasticized waist with a two inch wide knit openwork fabric edging. These briefs also feature hi-cut leg openings with a 1/4 inch wide self capping.

Your request for a tariff classification ruling on styles 641756 and 641757 is being forwarded to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Headquarters for their review. A ruling will be issued to you from that office.

The applicable subheading for style 641755 will be 6108.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties... and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of cotton, women's. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 641755 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director