NY 864389

JUL 09 1991

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:105 864369

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9031.80.0080, 8464.90.0080, 8477.40.0000

Mr. Joe Yeager
Southern Prosthetic Supply
5010 Mc Ginnis Terry Road
Alpharetta, GA 30202

RE: The tariff classification of prosthetic production equipment from England.

Dear Mr. Yeager:

In your letter dated May 29, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You plan to import a computer-assisted set of equipment used in the design and manufacture of sockets for artificial limbs. The equipment includes: the DigitForm, CarveForm and Socketform. The computer itself will not be imported.

The DigitForm mechanically measures the inside of a patient's residual limb cast by means of an optoelectronic incremental encoder. The CarveForm utilizes the DigitForm's measurements to carve from plaster a positive of the patient's limb residuum. The SocketForm vacuum-forms polyproplene sockets over the sculpted positives in approximately 30 minutes.

The applicable subheading for the DigitForm will be 9031.80.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the CarveForm will be 8464.90.0080, HTS, which provides for machine tools for working stone, ceramics, asbestos-cement or like materials. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

For the SocketForm, the applicable subheading will be 8477.40.0000, HTS, which provides for machinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter: vacuum-molding machines and other thermoforming machines. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director