NY 864280

June 18, 1991

CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-864280

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8716.90.5050

Ms. Mary Anne O'Boyle
Hoglund and Moyles, Inc.
P.O. Box 66373
O'Hare International Airport
Chicago, IL 60666

RE: The tariff classification of wheels from Taiwan

Dear Ms. O'Boyle:

In your letter dated June 4, 1991, on behalf of Builders Square Inc., San Antonio, TX, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of the merchandise.

The imported articles are wheels that measure approximately 5 3/4 inches in diameter (including the wheel center and the mounted rubber tire). The wheel centers may be made of either plastic or metal. Because of the sturdy construction of the wheel and the pattern of the rubber tire tread, these wheels are of a class or kind of article principally used on non- mechanically propelled vehicles for transport, such as dollies, lawn carts and hand carts. They are not designed for practical use with household articles.

The applicable subheading for the subject wheels will be 8716.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of vehicles, not mechanically propelled. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director